Mississippi Logging Railroad List
Maintained by Tony Howe
Railroad Name [or Lumber Co] Lumber Company Town County Begin Year End Year Gauge   Owned by Notes  
Ackenhausen & Nordman Ackenhausen & Nordman Ellisville Jones 1886 1888 Unk wood
Ackenhausen Brothers Ackenhausen Brothers Ellisville Jones 1888 1893 Unk wood
Ackenhausen, C.A. & Co. Ackenhausen, C.A. & Co. Ellisville Jones 1893 unknown 36"
Acme Lbr. Co. Acme Lbr. Co. Graham Lauderdale 1890 1892 unknown
Adams- Banks Lbr. Co. Adams- Banks Lbr. Co. Morton Scott 1922 1931 Std
Adams- Newell Lbr. Co. Adams- Newell Lbr. Co. Deemer Neshoba 1924 1933 Std
Adams-Edgar Lbr. Co. Adams-Edgar Lbr. Co. Morton Scott 1931 1940 or later Std
Alabama- Mississippi Lbr. Co. Alabama- Mississippi Lbr. Co. Monroe Franklin 1912 1913 Std
Albertson Great Eastern RR Ikeler, P.M. Moselle Jones 1904 1915 36"
Albertson Great Eastern RR McKinnon & Ikeler Moselle Jones 1898 1904 36"
Alexander Brothers Alexander Brothers Belzoni Washington 1911 unknown unknown
Alexander, H.H. Lbr. Co. Alexander, H.H. Lbr. Co. Belzoni Washington unknown 1911 unknown
Allen Cooperage Allen Cooperage Allen Warren by 1922 1929 Std
Allen, J.H. & Co. Allen, J.H. & Co. Minter City Leflore 1911 1915 Std
Alliance Lbr. Mfg. Co. Alliance Lbr. Mfg. Co. Picayune Pearl River 1905 1907 Std
American Hardwood Lbr. Co. American Hardwood Lbr. Co. Narkeeta Lauderdale 1910 1913 Std
Amite Co. Lbr. Co. Amite Co. Lbr. Co. Liberty Amite 1916 unknown unknown
Anchor Saw Mill Anchor Saw Mill Ellisville Jones 1901 1912 Std
Anderson Lbr. Co. Anderson Lbr. Co. Ellisville Jones 1899 1901 Std
Anderson Lbr. Co. Anderson Lbr. Co. Ellisville Jones 1917 ca. 1924 Std
Anderson Lbr. Co. Anderson Lbr. Co. Eubanks George 1903 1906 Std Denkmann Lbr. Co.
Apollonia Lbr. Co. Apollonia Lbr. Co. Pelahatchie Rankin 1921 1929 Std
Arcola Hardwood Lbr. Co. Arcola Hardwood Lbr. Co. Arcola Washington unknown 1913 Std
Armistead Lbr. Co. Armistead Lbr. Co. Clarksburg Rankin/Scott 1885 1891 36"
Arnold & Thompson Arnold & Thompson Igo Lamar 1905 1905 Std
Arnold, Espy, & Co. Arnold, Espy, & Co. Clyde Lamar 1902 1905 Std
Austin Lbr. Co. Austin Lbr. Co. Jamestown Marion 1907 1915 Std
Avent, R.C. Lbr. Co. Avent, R.C. Lbr. Co. Avent George 1899 ca. 1922 Std
B.C. Lbr. Co. B.C. Lbr. Co. Wautubbee Clarke 1910 1912 36"
Bacon, D.C. Lbr. Co. Bacon, D.C. Lbr. Co. Shipman George 1903 1907 Std
Bailey Brothers Bailey Brothers Richardson Pearl River 1904 1905 Std
Baine, B.H. Baine, B.H. Fulton Itawamba by 1924 unknown Std
Baker-Nolan Hardwood Co. Baker-Nolan Hardwood Co. Chancy Quitman 1904 1906 Std
Barksdale- Deutan & Co. Barksdale- Deutan & Co. Barksdale Sunflower 1901 unknown unknown
Barksdale- Kellogg Lbr. Co. Barksdale- Kellogg Lbr. Co. Inverness Sunflower 1907 unknown unknown
Barr- Holaday Lbr. Co. Barr- Holaday Lbr. Co. Colby Yazoo 1920 1924 Std
Barr- Holaday Lbr. Co. Barr- Holaday Lbr. Co. Holly Bluff Yazoo 1916 1920 Std
Barr- Holaday Lbr. Co. Barr- Holaday Lbr. Co. Louise Humphreys 1910 1929 or later Std
Batesville Southwestern RR Darnell, R.J. Batesville Panola 1915 ca. 1930 Std
Batson Lbr. Co. Batson Lbr. Co. Cumberland Webster 1920 1922 Std
Batson- McGehee Lbr. Co. Batson- McGehee Lbr. Co. Millard Pearl River 1902 1940 Std
Batson-Hatten Lbr. Co. Batson-Hatten Lbr. Co. Lyman Harrison 1924 1932 Std
Baur Lbr. Co. Baur Lbr. Co. Millview Stone 1902 1904 Std
Bay Creek Lbr. Co. Bay Creek Lbr. Co. Purvis Lamar 1916 1919 Std
Bay Springs Lbr. Co. Bay Springs Lbr. Co. Bay Springs Jasper 1908 1918 Std
Bayland Sawmill Co. Bayland Sawmill Co. Bayland Yazoo 1920 1926 Std
Bayou Land & Lbr. Co. Bayou Land & Lbr. Co. Lindsey (Bayland) Yazoo 1911 1920 Std
Bear Creek Mill Co. Bear Creek Mill Co. Leakesville Greene 1909 1925 Std
Bearry, J.H. Lbr. Co. Bearry, J.H. Lbr. Co. Leakesville Greene 1922 unknown Std
Beaver Dam Lbr. Co. Beaver Dam Lbr. Co. Earl (Monarch) Jones 1909 1915 Std
Bell & Coggeshall Bell & Coggeshall Lambert Quitman 1905 ca. 1910 36"
Bell, J.E. Lbr. Co. Bell, J.E. Lbr. Co. Hollandale Washington 1918 1926 36"
Bell, J.E. Lbr. Co. Bell, J.E. Lbr. Co. Lambert Quitman 1907 1918 36"
Bellgrade Lbr. Co. Bellgrade Lbr. Co. Burtonia (Bellgrade) Humphreys 1907 ca. 1913 Std
Bellgrade Lbr. Co. Bellgrade Lbr. Co. Cary Sharkey 1920 1940 or later Std
Bellgrade Lbr. Co. Bellgrade Lbr. Co. Floweree Warren 1924 1930 or later Std
Bellgrade Lbr. Co. Bellgrade Lbr. Co. Isola Humphreys 1913 ca. 1919 Std
Bellgrade Lbr. Co. Bellgrade Lbr. Co. Louise Humphreys 1916 1924 or later Std
Belzoni Hardwood Lbr.Co. Belzoni Hardwood Lbr.Co. Belzoni Washington 1907 1924 or later Std
Belzoni Hardwood Lbr.Co. Belzoni Hardwood Lbr.Co. Catchings Sharkey 1916 ca. 1924 Std
Bentley & Emery Lbr. Co. Bentley & Emery Lbr. Co. Ovett Jones 1918 ca. 1930 Std
Bentley & Emery Lbr. Co. Bentley & Emery Lbr. Co. Richton Perry 1907 1920 Std
Bentley & Ward Bentley & Ward Mt. Olive Covington 1902 1907 Std
Bienville Lbr. Co. Bienville Lbr. Co. Forest Scott 1915 ca.1931 Std
Biglane, William Biglane, William Collins Covington 1905 1906 36"
Blackburn, J.S. Blackburn, J.S. Howell's Switch Jones 1892 1895 36"
Blanks, H.B. Blanks, H.B. Brunswick Warren 1908 ca. 1913 36"
Blue Lake Lbr. Co. Blue Lake Lbr. Co. Blue Lake Sunflower 1899 1901 or later Std
Bogue Chitto, Liberty & Southwestern RR Brister, B.E. Bogue Chitto Lincoln 1874 1913 36"
Bogue Chitto, Liberty & Southwestern RR Central Lbr. Co. Bogue Chitto Lincoln 1914 1919 36" L. N. Dantzler Lbr. Co.
Bolivar Land & Timber Co. Bolivar Land & Timber Co. O'Reilly Bolivar 1906 unknown unknown
Bond Lbr. Co. Bond Lbr. Co. Bond Stone 1910 1919 Std
Bond, Milton J. Bond, Milton J. Clarksburg Rankin/Scott 1891 1893 36"
Bonhomie Southwestern RR Tatum Lbr. Co. Bonhomie Forrest 1897 1938 Std
Boone & Sartin Sawmill Boone & Sartin Sawmill Thayer Lincoln 1884 1889 36"
Bostick Brothers Bostick Brothers Wautubbee Clarke 1912 1913 36"
Bostick, J.H. Bostick, J.H. Ellisville Jct. Jones 1912 1916 36"
Bothwell Lbr. Co. Bothwell Lbr. Co. Bothwell Greene 1924 1929 Std
Bowie Lbr. Co. Bowie Lbr. Co. Bowie Forrest 1905 1909 36"
Boyd, C.C. & Co. Boyd, C.C. & Co. Lula Coahoma ca.1893 unknown unknown
Bradley & Bacon Bradley & Bacon Tutwiler Tallahatchie 1906 unknown Std
Brady, J.E. Brady, J.E. Beatrice Clarke 1906 1908 34"
Brashears, W.I. Brashears, W.I. Josephine Bolivar by 1917 unknown unknown
Bridges, John Bridges, John Pheba Clay by 1910 unknown unknown
Broach, C.H. Broach, C.H. Pachuta Clarke 1911 1911 unknown
Brookhaven & Pearl River RR Pearl River Lbr. Co. Brookhaven Lincoln 1899 1908 Std
Brookhaven Lbr. & Mfg. Co. Brookhaven Lbr. & Mfg. Co. Hattiesburg Forrest 1901 1923 Std
Brookpark Lbr. Co. Brookpark Lbr. Co. Enterprise Clarke 1901 1914 36"
Brown- Everts Lbr. Brown- Everts Lbr. Allen Warren 1919 unknown Std
Brown Lbr. Co. Brown Lbr. Co. Hiwanee Wayne 1913 1919 Std Mill sold, updated, and still running 2003
Bruce, E.L. Lbr. Co. Bruce, E.L. Lbr. Co. Laurel Jones 1929 ca. 1940 Std
Buckwalter, J.R. Lbr. Co. Buckwalter, J.R. Lbr. Co. Union Newton 1909 1940 Std
Burgess Lbr. Co. Burgess Lbr. Co. Burgess Quitman 1907 ca. 1918 unknown
Butler, G.F. Butler, G.F. Knoxville Franklin 1910 1912 Std
Butler, H.G. Butler, H.G. Butler (Dayton) Amite 1900 1903 36"
Butler, H.G. Butler, H.G. Knoxville Franklin 1896 1900 36"
Butterfield Lbr. Co. Butterfield Lbr. Co. Norfield Lincoln 1900 1918 Std
Butterfield, C.S. Butterfield, C.S. Thayer Lincoln 1889 unknown 36"
Bynum Lbr. Co. Bynum Lbr. Co. Coral Lamar 1902 1909 Std
C & R Lbr. Co. C & R Lbr. Co. Blodgett Jones 1921 1928 Std
Caldwell & Cooley Caldwell & Cooley Ellisville Jones 1918 1920 Std
Camp & Hinton Camp & Hinton Lumberton Lamar 1890 1893 Std
Camp & Hinton Brothers Camp & Hinton Brothers Lumberton Lamar 1885 1890 Std
Camp & Hinton Co. Camp & Hinton Co. Lumberton Lamar 1899 1909 Std
Campen- Grady Lbr. Co. Campen- Grady Lbr. Co. Sebastapol Scott 1917 unknown 36"
Canal Lbr. Co. Canal Lbr. Co. Benmore Perry 1910 1925 Std
Cane Lake Stave & Lbr. Co. Cane Lake Stave & Lbr. Co. Minter City Leflore 1915 unknown Std
Canton & Carthage RR Denkmann Lbr. Co. Canton Madison 1938 1945 Std
Canton & Carthage RR King Lbr. Industies Canton Madison 1946 1954 Std
Canton & Carthage RR Pearl River Valley Lbr. Co. Pelahatchie Rankin 1929 1934 Std
Canton & Carthage RR Pearl River Valley Lbr.Co. Canton Madison 1921 1938 Std
Car Dal Co. Car Dal Co. Pinebur Marion 1909 1911 Std
Caraway, J.W. Caraway, J.W. Purvis Lamar 1903 before 1906 36" wood
Carre, W.W. Carre, W.W. Kiln Hancock 1908 1912 Std
Carriere Lbr. Co. Carriere Lbr. Co. Carriere Pearl River 1896 1899 Std
Carruth Brothers Lbr. Co. Carruth Brothers Lbr. Co. Coral Lamar 1912 1914 Std
Carruth Lbr. Co. Carruth Lbr. Co. Coral Lamar 1910 1912 Std
Carter, R.C. Carter, R.C. Orange Clarke 1895 1903 42"
Carter, W.M. & Co. Carter, W.M. & Co. Haney Jones 1900 1906 36"
Carter, W.M. & Co. Carter, W.M. & Co. Sandersville Jones 1898 1900 36"
Carter, W.M. Lbr. Co. Carter, W.M. Lbr. Co. Laurel Jones 1906 1917 36"
Carter, W.S. Carter, W.S. Hawkes Jones 1905 1911 36"
Carter, W.S. Carter, W.S. Orange Clarke 1903 unknown 36"
Carter, W.S. Carter, W.S. Townsend Kemper 1912 1918 36" to Std L. N. Dantzler Lbr. Co.
Cecil Lbr. Co. Cecil Lbr. Co. Orvisburg Pearl River 1917 1920 Std
Cedar Lake Mill Co. Cedar Lake Mill Co. Cedar Lake Harrison 1920 1929 36"
Central Lbr. Co. Central Lbr. Co. Celco Franklin 1912 1919 36"
Central Lbr. Co. Central Lbr. Co. Lucien Franklin 1915 1919 36"
Central Lbr. Co. Central Lbr. Co. Quentin Franklin 1919 1937 36"
Chamblee, J.P. Chamblee, J.P. Webb Tallahatchie 1910 unknown unknown
Chicago Lbr. & Coal Co. Chicago Lbr. & Coal Co. Richburg Lamar 1903 1910 Std
Chickasawhay & Gulf RR Waterford Lbr. Co. West King Jct. Wayne 1911 1917 or later Std
Chickasawhay & Jackson RR (1892-1914) Robinson Land & Lbr. Chicora Wayne 1892 1931 Std
Chicora & Northwestern RR (1914-1931) Robinson Land & Lbr. Chicora Wayne 1892 1931 Std
Churchill-Milton Lbr. Co. Churchill-Milton Lbr. Co. Greenwood Leflore unknown 1920 Std
Coat Lbr. Co. Coat Lbr. Co. Coat Simpson 1902 1907 Std
Cochran & Grisham Cochran & Grisham Denny George 1899 1900 Std
Colmer- Green Lbr. Co. Colmer- Green Lbr. Co. Colgreen Greene 1918 1924 Std
Colmer-Green Lbr. Co. Colmer-Green Lbr. Co. Byrd Greene 1922 1924 Std
Columbia, Lumberton & Gulf RR (1894-1900) White, J.J. Lumberton Lamar 1893 1899 Std
Columbus Lbr. Co. Columbus Lbr. Co. Steens Lowndes 1913 1924 Std
Coney Lbr. Co. Coney Lbr. Co. Baxterville Lamar 1913 1918 Std
Conner Brothers Lbr. Co. Conner Brothers Lbr. Co. Conners Mill Covington 1900 1907 Std
Conner Lbr. Co. Conner Lbr. Co. Conners Mill Covington 1907 1913 Std
Cooke- Grafton Lbr. Co. Cooke- Grafton Lbr. Co. Wesson Copiah 1906 1913 36"
Cooke Lbr. Co. Cooke Lbr. Co. Magnolia Pike 1899 1904 36"
Cooley, J.L. & Co. Cooley, J.L. & Co. Sheppard Switch Covington ca. 1900 1902 36" wood
Coulson Lbr. Co. Coulson Lbr. Co. Dockery Sunflower 1920 unknown Std
Coulson Lbr. Co. Coulson Lbr. Co. Tchula Holmes 1920 unknown Std
Countiss, J.M. Countiss, J.M. Barksdale Sunflower 1904 unknown 36"
Cowan Brothers Lbr. Co. Cowan Brothers Lbr. Co. Grafton (Walley) Greene 1921 1925 Std
Cowan, L.A. Lbr. Co. Cowan, L.A. Lbr. Co. Reba Greene 1919 1924 or later Std
Cox & Barrow Cox & Barrow Roland Spur Quitman 1911 1913 Std
Cox & Ellison Cox & Ellison Roland Spur Quitman 1913 unknown Std
Cox, G.W. Cox, G.W. Ellisville Jones 1885 1891 unknown
Crane, W.B. & Co. Crane, W.B. & Co. Falcon Quitman 1903 1910 or later 42"
Crawford, G.Y. Crawford, G.Y. Cleveland Bolivar 1916 1919 Std
Creek Lbr. Co. Creek Lbr. Co. Rosine Forrest 1903 1911 Std
Crenshaw- Gary Lbr. Co. Crenshaw- Gary Lbr. Co. Richey Sharkey 1912 1918 Std
Crenshaw, W.L. & Co. Crenshaw, W.L. & Co. Blanton Sharkey 1919 1923 Std
Cro-Row Hardwood Co. Cro-Row Hardwood Co. Cybur Pearl River 1922 1930 Std
Crosby Lbr. & Man. Co. Crosby Lbr. & Man. Co. Crosby Wilkinson 1934 ca. 1963 Std
Cude, W.J. Land & Lbr. Co. Cude, W.J. Land & Lbr. Co. Cude Leflore 1904 1911 Std
Cybur, Gulf & Northwestern RR Cybur Lbr. Co. Cybur Pearl River 1912 1922 Std
Cybur, Gulf & Northwestern RR Darnell- Love Lbr. Co. Leland Washington 1902 ca. 1922 Std
Cybur, Gulf & Northwestern RR Louiselle Lbr. Co. Cybur Pearl River 1909 1912 Std
Dantzler Lbr. Co. Dantzler Lbr. Co. Ten Mile Stone 1910 1922 Std
Dantzler, L.N. Lbr. Co. Dantzler, L.N. Lbr. Co. Moss Point Jackson 1860's 1942 Std
Darnell- Love Lbr. Co. Darnell- Love Lbr. Co. Arcola Washington 1920 unknown Std
Darnell, R.J. Darnell, R.J. Darling Quitman 1903 1910 or later 36"?
Darrah, R.F. Lbr. Co. Darrah, R.F. Lbr. Co. Lauderdale Lauderdale 1909 1917 or later unknown
Davis, Henry J. & Co. Davis, Henry J. & Co. Clarksdale Coahoma 1917 unknown unknown
Davis, John Davis, John Red Top Pearl River 1886 1891 wood
Davis, John P. Davis, John P. Daviston Pearl River 1886 1891 wood
Day Lbr. & Mfg. Co. Day Lbr. & Mfg. Co. Richardson Pearl River 1905 1907 Std
Day Lbr. Co. Day Lbr. Co. Shipman George 1909 1910 Std
Day, C.C. Lbr. Co. Day, C.C. Lbr. Co. Aberdeen Monroe ca. 1922 1937 Std
Deemer Mfg. Co. Deemer Mfg. Co. Deemer Neshoba 1906 1917 Std
Delta & Pine Land Co. Delta & Pine Land Co. Scott Bolivar 1919 1924 or later Std
Delta Cypress Co. Delta Cypress Co. Shaw Bolivar by 1886 unknown 48"
Denny, W. & Co. Denny, W. & Co. Moss Point Jackson unknown 1892 pole road
Derby Lbr. Co. Derby Lbr. Co. Derby Pearl River 1900 1903 60" pole
DeWeese Gammill Lbr. DeWeese Gammill Lbr. DeWeese Neshoba 1921 1923 Std
DeWeese, A. Lbr. DeWeese, A. Lbr. DeWeese Neshoba 1913 1914 Std
DeWeese, A. Lbr. Co. DeWeese, A. Lbr. Co. DeWeese Neshoba 1923 1928 Std
DeWeese-Rodgers Lbr. DeWeese-Rodgers Lbr. DeWeese Neshoba 1914 1921 Std
Diamond Lbr. Co. Diamond Lbr. Co. Bexley George 1901 1903 Std
Douglas & Walkley Co. Douglas & Walkley Co. Drew Sunflower by 1907 1910 or later Std
DuBois Lbr. Co. DuBois Lbr. Co. Lake Scott 1915 1931 Std
DuPont Lbr. Co., Inc. DuPont Lbr. Co., Inc. Poplarville Pearl River 1916 1921 Std
Durant, H.W. Durant, H.W. Coffeeville Yalobusha 1910 unknown unknown
East Louisiana RR Poitevent & Favre Pearlington Hancock unknown 1913 36" to Std
East Union Lbr. & Man.Co. East Union Lbr. & Man.Co. Brookhaven Lincoln 1890 1895 unknown
Eastabuchie & Williamsburg Ry Eastabuchie Lbr. & Mfg. Co. Eastabutchie Jones 1889 1894 Std
Eastabuchie & Williamsburg Ry Eastabuchie Lbr. Co. Eastabutchie Jones 1894 1901 Std
Easterling Lbr. Co. Easterling Lbr. Co. Ora Covington 1902 1917 36"
Eastman, Gardiner & Co. Eastman, Gardiner & Co. Ellisville Jones 1917 1924 Std
Eastman, Gardiner Hardwood Co. Eastman, Gardiner Hardwood Co. Sandersville Jones 1917 1928 Std
Eldridge & Morris Eldridge & Morris Beauregard Copiah late 1880's unknown wood
Elk Lbr. Co. Elk Lbr. Co. Canton Madison 1914 1915 Std
Ellisville Lbr. Co. Ellisville Lbr. Co. Ellisville Jones 1890 1908 Std
Elmore- Stutzman Elmore- Stutzman Tribbett Washington 1910 unknown Std
Elsemore Lbr. Co. Elsemore Lbr. Co. Saucier Harrison 1903 1905 Std
Elton Lbr. Co. Elton Lbr. Co. Belpine Rankin 1913 1952 Std
Enochs Brothers Enochs Brothers Gallman Copiah late 1880's unknown wood?
Enochs Brothers Enochs Brothers Magnolia Pike by 1886 1892 36"?
Enochs, I.C. Enochs, I.C. Magnolia Pike ca. 1883 unknown 36"?
Enon Lbr. Co. Enon Lbr. Co. Ralston Forrest 1900 1909 Std
Epps & Northwestern RR Parker & Wilder Epps Forrest 1898 1901 Std
Epps & Northwestern RR Wilder, J.F. Epps Forrest 1901 1910 Std
Erata Lbr. Co. Erata Lbr. Co. Hawkes Jones 1903 1905 42"
Erata Mill Co. Erata Mill Co. Erata Jones 1892 ca. 1900 36"
Estes Lbr. Co. Estes Lbr. Co. Estes Winston 1915 1920 Std
Estes, Charles Estes, Charles Sledge Quitman 1910 unknown Std
Eubanks Lbr. Co. Eubanks Lbr. Co. Eubanks George 1901 1901 Std
Eureka Lbr. Co. Eureka Lbr. Co. Eastabutchie Jones 1901 1912 Std
Fain- Fagan Lbr. Co. Fain- Fagan Lbr. Co. Belleville Perry 1900 1921 Std
Fair, D.L. Lbr. Co. Fair, D.L. Lbr. Co. Louisville Winston 1920 1929 36"
Fair-Chritton Lbr. Co. Fair-Chritton Lbr. Co. Chritton Coahoma 1904 1910 or later Std
Farnsworth Lbr. Co. Farnsworth Lbr. Co. Benndale George 1899 1907 Std
Faulk- Christian Lbr. Co. Faulk- Christian Lbr. Co. Leakesville Greene 1906 unknown Std
Favre, J.A. Lbr. Co. Favre, J.A. Lbr. Co. Favreport Hancock 1901 unknown Std
Ferguson & Palmer Lbr. Co. Ferguson & Palmer Lbr. Co. Houlka Chickasaw 1913 1923 Std
Ferguson Lbr. Co. Ferguson Lbr. Co. Baxterville Lamar 1918 1921 Std
Fernwood & Gulf RR (1904-1920) Fernwood Lbr. Co. Fernwood Pike 1892 1930 30" to Std
Fernwood, Columbia & Gulf RR (1920-1972) Fernwood Lbr. Co. Fernwood Pike 1892 1930 30" to Std
Finkbine Lbr. Co. Finkbine Lbr. Co. Wiggins Stone 1901 1929 Std
Finkbine Lbr. Co. Finkbine Lbr. Co. D'Lo Simpson 1916 1929 Std
Fisher & Burnett Lbr. Co. Fisher & Burnett Lbr. Co. Renova Bolivar 1889 unknown 42"
Flood & Lyons Lbr. Co. Flood & Lyons Lbr. Co. Narkeeta Lauderdale 1908 1912 36" to Std
Fonde, H.C. Fonde, H.C. Boice Wayne 1908 1910 36"
Foote, R.A. Foote, R.A. Shivers Simpson 1908 1909 Std
Forest City Land & Lbr. Co. Forest City Land & Lbr. Co. Woodruff Washington 1903 1910 or later Std
Forest Hardwood Co. Forest Hardwood Co. Forest Scott 1918 unknown unknown
Foster Creek Lbr. Co. Foster Creek Lbr. Co. Butler (Dayton) Amite 1903 1908 36"
Foster Creek Lbr. Co. Foster Creek Lbr. Co. Crosby Wilkinson 1903 1931 Std
Fox, D.B. Fox, D.B. Alene Jones 1918 1931 Std
Fox, D.B. Fox, D.B. Fox Jones 1907 1930 Std
Futvoye- Paterson Co. Futvoye- Paterson Co. Shuqulak Kemper 1914 1927 36"
Gammill Lbr. Co. to Gammill Lbr. Co. to Pelahatchie Rankin 1912 1921 Std
Garrett-Turpin Lbr. Co. Garrett-Turpin Lbr. Co. Greenwood Leflore 1917 1919 Std
Gary- Fatherree Lbr. Co. Gary- Fatherree Lbr. Co. Perry Harrison 1899 1906 Std
Gary, W.W. Gary, W.W. Issaquena Issaquena 1923 ca. 1934 Std
Gary, W.W. Gary, W.W. Belzoni Washington 1932 1937 Std
Gary, W.W. Lbr. Co. Gary, W.W. Lbr. Co. Percy Washington 1920 1923 or later Std
Gary, W.W. Lbr. Co. Gary, W.W. Lbr. Co. Valley Park Issaquena by 1924 unknown Std
Gayoso Lbr. Co. Gayoso Lbr. Co. Gayoso Bolivar unknown unknown Std
Gayoso Lbr. Co. Gayoso Lbr. Co. Grenada Grenada 1922 1932 Std
Geneva Lbr. Co. Geneva Lbr. Co. Carson Jeff Davis 1903 1911 Std
Gibson, C.C. & Son Gibson, C.C. & Son Magnolia Pike ca. 1888 ca. 1900 36"
Gilchrist- Fordney Lbr. Co. Gilchrist- Fordney Lbr. Co. Laurel Jones 1907 1937 Std
Gladden, C.S. Gladden, C.S. Denton Sta. Quitman 1908 1911 Std
Glade Lbr. Co. Glade Lbr. Co. Glade Pearl River 1906 1908 Std
Glass & Weber Glass & Weber Denton Sta. Quitman 1911 1912 Std
Glass & Weber Glass & Weber Fitzhugh Sunflower 1912 unknown Std
Gloster Lbr. Co. Gloster Lbr. Co. Gloster Amite 1915 ca. 1933 Std
Golden Sawmill Co. Golden Sawmill Co. Golden Tishomingo 1924 ca. 1934 Std
Golson, E. Golson, E. Hollis Calhoun 1910 unknown Std
Graham Lbr. Co. Graham Lbr. Co. Crotts Jones 1909 1910 Std
Gray, C.J. Lbr. Co. Gray, C.J. Lbr. Co. Ora Covington 1900 1901 unknown
Great Eastern RR Albertson, W.C. Moselle Jones 1883 1898 36" and Std
Green Lbr. Co. Green Lbr. Co. Avera Greene 1920 1925 Std
Green Lbr. Co. Green Lbr. Co. Garner Greene 1920 1924 Std
Green Lbr. Co. Green Lbr. Co. Laurel Jones 1937 unknown Std
Green River Lbr. Co. Green River Lbr. Co. Burgess Quitman 1926 unknown Std
Green River Lbr. Co. Green River Lbr. Co. Ingram Tunica 1908 1911 or later Std
Green River Lbr. Co. Green River Lbr. Co. Lost Lake DeSoto 1918 ca.1928 Std
Green River Lbr. Co. Green River Lbr. Co. Marks Quitman 1910 1915 Std
Green, B.E. Lbr. Co. Green, B.E. Lbr. Co. Avent George 1906 1951 Std
Green, W.F. Green, W.F. Leaf Greene 1903 1909 Std
Greene Co. Lbr. Co. Greene Co. Lbr. Co. Bexley George 1903 1918 Std
Griffin, J.M. Griffin, J.M. Blodgett Jones 1913 1921 Std
Griffin, J.M. Lbr. Co. Griffin, J.M. Lbr. Co. Burnside Neshoba 1922 1923 Std
Griffin, J.M. Lbr. Co. Griffin, J.M. Lbr. Co. Estes Winston 1931 ca. 1935 Std
Griffin, J.M. Lbr. Co. Griffin, J.M. Lbr. Co. Rhodes Jones/Perry 1917 1919 Std
Griffin, J.P. Lbr. Co. Griffin, J.P. Lbr. Co. Avera Greene 1917 1920 Std
Griffin, W.C. Lbr. Griffin, W.C. Lbr. Inez Forrest ca. 1900 1903 Std
Gulf Coast Lbr. Co. Gulf Coast Lbr. Co. Lyman Harrison 1902 1906 Std
Gulf Lbr. Co. Gulf Lbr. Co. Ocean Springs Jackson 1893 1895 36" wood
Gulf Pine Lbr. Co. Gulf Pine Lbr. Co. Poplarville Pearl River 1921 1926 Std
Gulledge Lbr. Co. Gulledge Lbr. Co. Mendenhall Simpson 1917 1925 Std
Gunn, R.B. Gunn, R.B. Eastabutchie-2m.S Forrest 1910 1915 36"
Gunter & Floyd Gunter & Floyd Como Panola by 1924 unknown unknown
Haley-Rucker RR Haley, M.E. Itta Bena Leflore by 1907 1910 or later Std
Hall & Leagan Lbr. Co. Hall & Leagan Lbr. Co. Morton Scott 1910 1922 Std
Hand & Caraway Hand & Caraway Purvis Lamar 1901 1903 36" wood
Hand & Jordan Lbr. Co. Hand & Jordan Lbr. Co. Purvis Lamar 1895 1903 Std
Hand- Jordan Lbr. Co. Hand- Jordan Lbr. Co. Purvis Lamar 1912 1916 Std
Hand, James Hand, James Egremont Sharkey 1922 unknown Std
Hand, James Hand, James Nortac Pearl River 1917 1919 Std
Hand, James Hand, James Purvis Lamar 1903 1913 Std
Hand, James & Brother Hand, James & Brother Purvis Lamar 1892 1895 pole?
Handsboro Lbr. Co. Handsboro Lbr. Co. Handsboro Harrison 1906 unknown 36"
Haney Lbr. Co. Haney Lbr. Co. Star Marion 1913 1916 Std L. N. Dantzler Lbr. Co.
Haney, J.J. Haney, J.J. Igo Lamar 1899 1903 Std
Haney, J.J. Co. Haney, J.J. Co. Igo Lamar 1903 1905 Std
Harman Lbr. Co. Harman Lbr. Co. Harmonica Simpson 1903 1906 36"
Harmonic Lbr. Co. Harmonic Lbr. Co. Harmonica Simpson 1906 1908 36"
Harris, J.D. Lbr. Co. Harris, J.D. Lbr. Co. Rienzi Alcorn/Prentiss by 1924 unknown Std
Hart, G.F. & J.W. Hart, G.F. & J.W. Sandy Hook Marion ca. 1916 ca. 1922 Std
Hartman Lbr. Co. Hartman Lbr. Co. Hartman Lincoln 1887 1902 36"
Hartzog- Longino Lbr. Hartzog- Longino Lbr. Coral Lamar 1909 1910 Std
Hattiesburg Lbr. Co. Hattiesburg Lbr. Co. Millview Stone 1905 unknown Std
Hattiesburg Saw Mill Co. Hattiesburg Saw Mill Co. Hattiesburg Forrest 1923 1926 Std
Hawkins & Co. Hawkins & Co. Igo Lamar 1906 1907 Std
Haynes, N. Butler Timber Co. Haynes, N. Butler Timber Co. Stoneville Washington 1909 unknown Std
Hays, R.P. Hays, R.P. Lambert Quitman by 1907 unknown wood
Hemphill Lbr. Co. Hemphill Lbr. Co. Bexley George 1918 1918 Std
Hemphill, J.M. Hemphill, J.M. Byrd Greene 1918 1922 Std
Hemphill, J.M. Lbr. Co. Hemphill, J.M. Lbr. Co. Hemphill (Foley) Perry 1906 1914 Std
Hemphill, J.M. Lbr. Co. Hemphill, J.M. Lbr. Co. Rhodes Jones/Perry 1913 1917 Std
Hemphill, S.H. Hemphill, S.H. Collins Covington 1900 1904 36"
Hemphill, S.H. & Son Hemphill, S.H. & Son Collins Covington 1904 1905 36"
Hendrick, E.L. Lbr. Co. Hendrick, E.L. Lbr. Co. Rosella Lawrence 1918 1923 Std
Herrin Lbr. Co. Herrin Lbr. Co. DeLisle Harrison by 1906 unknown unknown
Hillman Lbr. Co. Hillman Lbr. Co. Hillman Greene 1907 1909 Std
Hinton Brothers Lbr. Co. Hinton Brothers Lbr. Co. Lumberton Lamar 1903 1917 Std
Hinton, A.S. Hinton, A.S. Lumberton Lamar 1899 1909 Std
Hinton, A.S. and R.W. Hinton, A.S. and R.W. Lumberton Lamar 1902 1903 Std
Hiwanee & Tombigbee RR Hiwanee Lbr. Co. (of MS) Hiwanee Wayne 1904 1906 36" to Std
Hiwanee & Tombigbee RR Hiwanee Lbr. Co. (of OH) Hiwanee Wayne 1906 1912 Std
Hiwanee & Tombigbee RR Smith- Payne Lbr. Co. Hiwanee Wayne 1912 1913 Std
Hofmann, T.-Olsen Lbr. Corp. Hofmann, T.-Olsen Lbr. Corp. Logtown Hancock 1928 1932 Std
Hogue, J.B. & Co. Hogue, J.B. & Co. Tuckers Crossing Jones 1927 1929 Std
Holleman & Batson Lbr. Co. Holleman & Batson Lbr. Co. Lyman Harrison 1924 1926 Std
Holmes Lbr. Co. Holmes Lbr. Co. Sledge Quitman 1906 unknown Std
Home Lbr. Co. Home Lbr. Co. Montrose Jasper 1906 1911 unknown
Homochitto Lbr. Co. Homochitto Lbr. Co. Bude Franklin 1913 1936 Std
Hood, J.R. Hood, J.R. Pine Bluff Wayne 1893 1896 36"
Hoskins, Sam & I.W. Hoskins, Sam & I.W. Coles Amite 1903 1910 unknown
Houston Brothers Houston Brothers Bigbee Monroe by 1906 unknown Std
Houston Brothers Houston Brothers Vicksburg Warren by 1920 by 1930's Std
Howell, George W. & Co. Howell, George W. & Co. Montrose Jasper 1919 1921 Std
Howison & Welch Howison & Welch Howison Harrison 1897 1898 Std
Howze Lbr. Co. Howze Lbr. Co. McLain Greene 1910 ca. 1915 Std
Hoyt & Woodin Cypress Co. Hoyt & Woodin Cypress Co. Buford Lake Quitman 1904 unknown 36"
Hunter, W.L. & Co. Hunter, W.L. & Co. Belzoni Washington 1937 unknown unknown
Hurricane Lbr. Co. Hurricane Lbr. Co. Perkinston Stone 1907 1912 Std
Inda & Great Northern RR Inda Pine Co. Inda Stone 1905 1911 Std
Ingram-Day Lbr. Co. Ingram-Day Lbr. Co. Lyman Harrison 1906 1924 Std
Interstate Cooperage Co. Interstate Cooperage Co. Alberta Yazoo 1922 1929 Std
Interstate Cooperage Co. Interstate Cooperage Co. Belzoni Washington 1907 unknown 36"
Interstate Cooperage Co. Interstate Cooperage Co. Buxton Tunica 1912 unknown unknown
Interstate Cooperage Co. Interstate Cooperage Co. Darling Quitman 1914 unknown unknown
Interstate Cooperage Co. Interstate Cooperage Co. O'Reilly Bolivar 1916 unknown unknown
Interstate Lbr. Co. Interstate Lbr. Co. Shipman George 1907 1909 Std
Interstate Lbr. Co. Interstate Lbr. Co. Steens Lowndes 1908 1913 Std
Issaquena Lbr. Co. Issaquena Lbr. Co. Issaquena Issaquena 1913 1917 or later Std
James- Summerall Lbr. Co. James- Summerall Lbr. Co. Whitesand Jeff Davis 1903 ca. 1906 Std
Jaques, W.G. Jaques, W.G. Tunica Tunica ca. 1905 1906 36"
Johnson, A.S. Lbr. Co. Johnson, A.S. Lbr. Co. Gum Ridge Adams by 1920's unknown Std
Jones Co. Hardwood Co. Jones Co. Hardwood Co. Tuckers Crossing Jones 1925 1926 36" to Std
Jones Co. Lbr. Co. Jones Co. Lbr. Co. Crotts Jones 1910 1913 Std
Jones, J.J. Jones, J.J. Webb Tallahatchie 1912 1915 36"
Jones, J.T. Jones, J.T. Shivers Simpson 1909 1910 Std
Jones, S.A. & Son Jones, S.A. & Son Columbia Marion 1902 1910 36" wood
Jordan River Lbr. Co. Jordan River Lbr. Co. Kiln Hancock 1913 1930 Std
K&M Lbr. Co. K&M Lbr. Co. DeKalb Kemper 1930 1934 Std
K.C. Lbr. Co. K.C. Lbr. Co. Lucedale George 1902 1914 Std
Kamper & Buschmann Kamper & Buschmann Hattiesburg Forrest unknown 1896 pole
Kamper & Lewin Kamper & Lewin Laurel Jones 1884 1891 pole Edward Hines
Kellogg Lbr. Co. Kellogg Lbr. Co. Richey Sharkey 1918 1921 Std
Kelsey Wheel Co. Kelsey Wheel Co. Floweree Warren 1920 unknown Std
Kennedy Heading Co. Kennedy Heading Co. Noxapater Neshoba 1910 1914 Std
Kentucky Lbr. Co. Kentucky Lbr. Co. Columbia Marion 1929 unknown Std
Keystone Lbr. & Improvement Keystone Lbr. & Improvement Wellman Lincoln 1887 1903 36"
Kingston & Central Mississippi Ry (1901-1902) Kingston Lbr. Co. Laurel Jones 1895 1907 36" to Std
Knudson & Mercer Knudson & Mercer Akron Kemper 1916 1920 unknown
Kola Lbr. Co. Kola Lbr. Co. Kola Covington 1901 1922 Std
Koons Lbr. Co. Koons Lbr. Co. Eubanks George 1906 1910 Std
Kosciusko & Southeastern RR Bolinger- Franklin Lbr. Co. Zama Attala 1916 1928 Std
Kosciusko & Southeastern RR Brown, W.P. & Son Zama Attala 1928 1932 Std
Kraetzer Cured Lbr. Co. Kraetzer Cured Lbr. Co. Doddsville Sunflower 1916 unknown Std
Kraetzer Cured Lbr. Co. Kraetzer Cured Lbr. Co. LeFlore Leflore 1920 1928 Std
Kraetzer Cured Lbr. Co. Kraetzer Cured Lbr. Co. Moorhead Sunflower 1914 1920 Std
Lacey Lbr. Co. Lacey Lbr. Co. Carriere Pearl River 1899 1917 Std
Lake George Hardwood Co. Lake George Hardwood Co. Holly Bluff Yazoo 1927 1932 Std
Lamar Hardwood Co. Lamar Hardwood Co. Horton Clarke 1923 1926 Std
Lamar Lbr. Co. Lamar Lbr. Co. Clyde Lamar 1909 1921 Std
Lamar Lbr. Co. Lamar Lbr. Co. Igo Lamar 1907 1910 Std
Lamb- Gary Lbr. Co. Lamb- Gary Lbr. Co. Valley Park Issaquena 1923 unknown Std
Lamb- Gary Lbr. Co. Lamb- Gary Lbr. Co. Vicksburg Warren 1919 unknown Std
Lambert, W.W. & Co. Lambert, W.W. & Co. Poplarville Pearl River 1898 1902 Std
Lamb-Fish Lbr. Co. Lamb-Fish Lbr. Co. Chancy Quitman 1906 ca. 1932 Std
Lamb-Fish Lbr. Co. Lamb-Fish Lbr. Co. Charleston Tallahatchie 1907 1923 Std
Lamiss Lbr. Co. Lamiss Lbr. Co. Estes Winston 1931 1932 Std
Lancaster, W.G. Lancaster, W.G. Monarch Jones 1916 1919 36" wood
later Bonhomie & Hattiesburg Southern Tatum Lbr. Co. Bonhomie Forrest 1897 1938 Std
Latimer- Joyce Lbr. Co. Latimer- Joyce Lbr. Co. Millview Stone 1904 1905 Std
Lauderdale & Northwestern RR Tartt, J.E. Lbr. Co. Lauderdale Lauderdale 1903 1913 Std
Laurel & Northwestern (1897-1899) Eastman, Gardiner & Co. Laurel Jones 1891 1937 Std
Laurel & Tallahoma Western (1899-1937) Eastman, Gardiner & Co. Laurel Jones 1897 1937 Std
Leach, L.D. & Co. Leach, L.D. & Co. Anchorage Humphreys ca. 1917 ca. 1926 Std
Leaf Lbr. & Veneer Works Leaf Lbr. & Veneer Works Leaf Greene 1924 1929 Std
Leakesville Lbr. Co. Leakesville Lbr. Co. Leakesville Greene 1906 1908 Std
Leakesville Veneer Co. Leakesville Veneer Co. Leakesville Greene 1923 1949 Std
Learned, R.F.,  & Son Learned, R.F.,  & Son Natchez Adams 1871 1960's or later unknown
Leavitt Lbr. Co. Leavitt Lbr. Co. Hollywood Tunica 1906 unknown 36"
Leek Sawmill Leek Sawmill Arbo Covington unknown 1905 Std
Leeke, W.B. & Co. Leeke, W.B. & Co. Baxterville Lamar 1902 1904 Std
Leeke, W.B. Co. Leeke, W.B. Co. Baxterville Lamar 1904 1910 Std
Legan & McClure Lbr. Co. Legan & McClure Lbr. Co. Estes Winston 1920 1931 Std
Leinhard, Henry Leinhard, Henry Handsboro Harrison 1867 unknown wood
Leinhard, Henry Leinhard, Henry Handsboro Harrison 1884 1906 36"
Liberty-White RR (1904-1921) White, J.J. McComb Pike 1873 1905 36" and Std
Liberty-White RR (1904-1921) White, J.J. Lbr. Co. McComb Pike 1905 1912 36" and Std
Lindsey Lbr. Co. Lindsey Lbr. Co. Laurel Jones 1921 1925 36"
Lindsey Lbr. Co. Lindsey Lbr. Co. Taylorsville Smith 1924 1936 unknown
Lindsey, John Lindsey, John Sandersville Jones ca. 1886 1900 36" wood
Lindsey, John Lbr. Co. Lindsey, John Lbr. Co. Laurel Jones 1913 1921 36"
Little, A.G. Lbr. Co. Little, A.G. Lbr. Co. Richardson Pearl River 1910 1912 Std
Little, A.G. Lbr.Co. Little, A.G. Lbr.Co. Clyde Lamar 1905 1909 Std
Lockard- Pinkston Lbr. Co. Lockard- Pinkston Lbr. Co. Meridian Lauderdale 1919 1924 or later Std
Lockwood Lbr. Co. Lockwood Lbr. Co. Pelahatchie Rankin 1907 1912 Std
Long Branch Lbr. Co. Long Branch Lbr. Co. Tuckers Crossing Jones 1920 1925 36"
Lott & Perkins Lbr. Co. Lott & Perkins Lbr. Co. Inda Stone 1896 1905 Std
Louise Lbr. Co. Louise Lbr. Co. Hawkes Jones 1911 1915 36" to Std
Louisiana Timber Co. Louisiana Timber Co. Red Lick Jefferson 1913 1914 36"
Love Lbr. Co. Love Lbr. Co. Poplarville Pearl River 1920 1924 Std
Lowery Lbr. Co. Lowery Lbr. Co. Ellisville Jones 1903 1911 36"
Lowery, Carter & Co. Lowery, Carter & Co. Ellisville Jones 1892 1903 36"
Luce, R. C. & Sons Luce, R. C. & Sons Basin George 1894 ca. 1902 unknown
Luke, W.I. & Son Luke, W.I. & Son Walnut Grove Leake 1923 1927 Std
Lumber- Mineral Lumber- Mineral Hubbard Simpson 1901 1910 unknown
Lumber-Mineral Co. Lumber-Mineral Co. Arbo Covington 1905 1916 Std
Lyndon Lbr. Co. Lyndon Lbr. Co. Wingate Perry 1903 1911 Std
Major- Sowers Saw Mill Co. Major- Sowers Saw Mill Co. Tallahala Perry 1922 1929 Std
Major-Sowers Saw Mill Co. Major-Sowers Saw Mill Co. Epley Lamar 1909 1922 Std
Marathon Lbr. Co. Marathon Lbr. Co. Laurel Jones 1914 1929 Std
Marietta Lbr. Marietta Lbr. Burnside Neshoba 1928 1932 Std
Mason Lbr. Co. Mason Lbr. Co. Gandsi Covington 1901 1910 36"
May Brothers May Brothers Laughlin Bolivar 1914 1917 or later Std
May Brothers May Brothers Mehr Tallahatchie 1918 1924 or later Std
May- Easterling Lbr. Co. May- Easterling Lbr. Co. Ora Covington 1901 1902 36" and Std?
Mayerhoff Brothers Mayerhoff Brothers Meridian Lauderdale by 1910 1924 or later Std Denkmann Lbr. Co.
Mayerhoff Brothers. Mayerhoff Brothers. Arundel Lauderdale 1906 1909 Std
Mayerhoff, C.E. Mayerhoff, C.E. Pachuta Clarke 1911 1918 Std
McBride Lbr. Co. McBride Lbr. Co. Graham Lauderdale by 1907 unknown unknown
McGowan Co. McGowan Co. Shivers Simpson 1906 1908 Std
McInnis & Logan McInnis & Logan Mish Covington 1900 1901 Std
McInnis Lbr. Co. McInnis Lbr. Co. Petal Forrest 1906 1920 Std
McInnis, D.E. McInnis, D.E. Hattiesburg Forrest 1901 1905 Std
McKinnon, J.T. McKinnon, J.T. Beatrice Clarke 1916 1924 or later Std
McKinnon, J.T. & Co. McKinnon, J.T. & Co. Ellisville Jones 1905 1916 Std
McKinnon, J.T. Lbr. Co. McKinnon, J.T. Lbr. Co. Beatrice Clarke 1924 1933 Std
McLean Hardwood Lbr. Co. McLean Hardwood Lbr. Co. Minter City Leflore 1911 unknown Std
McLean Lbr. Co. McLean Lbr. Co. Longview Oktibbeha unknown 1928 Std
McWilliams, Wells & Pearson McWilliams, Wells & Pearson Grafton Greene 1918 1921 Std
Meadows Lbr. Co. Meadows Lbr. Co. Cortelyou Lamar 1907 1908 Std
Memphis Band Mill Co. Memphis Band Mill Co. Blanton Sharkey 1923 unknown Std
Memphis Band Mill Co. Memphis Band Mill Co. Richey Sharkey 1913 unknown Std
Memphis Lbr. & Shingle Co. Memphis Lbr. & Shingle Co. Arcola Washington 1911 unknown Std
Memphis Veneer & Lbr. Co. Memphis Veneer & Lbr. Co. Falcon Quitman 1909 unknown 42"
Mengel Co. Mengel Co. Laurel Jones 1935 1947 Std
Merrill, F.B. Lbr. Co. Merrill, F.B. Lbr. Co. Merrill George 1911 1919 Std
Merrill,G.B. & Brother Merrill,G.B. & Brother Lake Scott 1905 1915 Std
Merritt, W.H. Merritt, W.H. Ten Mile Stone unknown 1899 Std
Mills & Lambert Mills & Lambert Glade Pearl River 1893 1895 Std
Mills, J.H. & Son Mills, J.H. & Son Glade Pearl River 1895 1906 Std
Miss. Delta Planting Co. Miss. Delta Planting Co. Scott Bolivar by 1917 1919 Std
Miss. Lbr. & Veneer Co. Miss. Lbr. & Veneer Co. Cedars Warren 1915 unknown Std
Miss. Yellow Pine Lbr. Co. Miss. Yellow Pine Lbr. Co. Denny George 1900 1902 Std
Mississippi & Northern Ry O'Brien, John Land & Lbr. Phillipp Tallahatchie ca. 1903 1906 or later 36"
Mississippi & Skuna Valley RR Bruce, E.L. Lbr. Co. Bruce Calhoun 1924 unknown Std
Mississippi & Western RR Fouke Lbr. Co. Fouke Jasper 1917 1921 Std
Mississippi & Western RR Hutchinson-Moore Lbr. Co. Fouke Jasper 1926 1932 Std
Mississippi & Western RR Waterman- Fouke Lbr. Co. Fouke Jasper 1921 1925 Std
Mississippi Central RR Newman, J.J. Lbr. Co. Sumrall Lamar 1903 ca. 1933 Std
Mississippi Cypress Co. Mississippi Cypress Co. Marks Quitman by 1907 unknown unknown
Mississippi Eastern Ry Long- Bell Lbr. Co. Quitman Clarke 1917 1933 Std
Mississippi Eastern Ry Long-Bell Lbr. Co. Crandall Clarke by 1924 unknown Std
Mississippi Eastern Ry Mississippi Lbr. Co. Quitman Clarke 1900 1917 Std
Mississippi Soft Pine Co. Mississippi Soft Pine Co. Canton Madison 1917 1921 Std
Mississippi Southern RR Hines, Edward Yellow Pine Lumberton Lamar 1917 1930 Std
Mississippi Southwestern RR Weston, H. Lbr. Co. Logtown Hancock 1889 1926 Std
Misterfeldt, Edgar Misterfeldt, Edgar Florence Rankin by 1917 1924 or later Std George W. Howell & Co.
Mitchell, R.L. Lbr. Co. Mitchell, R.L. Lbr. Co. Louisville Winston 1921 1926 36" Tallahatta Lbr. Co.
Mobile Gulfport Lbr. Co. Mobile Gulfport Lbr. Co. Garner Greene 1915 ca. 1920 Std
Monarch Lbr. Co. Monarch Lbr. Co. McLain Greene 1919 1920 36" wood
Monarch Lbr. Co. Monarch Lbr. Co. Monarch Jones 1906 1909 Std
Monroe Lbr. Co. Monroe Lbr. Co. Monroe Franklin 1909 1912 Std
Montjoy, Gideon Montjoy, Gideon Greenville Leflore late 1880's unknown wood?
Montrose Lbr. Co. Montrose Lbr. Co. Montrose Jasper 1919 1921 Std
Montrose Sawmill Co. Montrose Sawmill Co. Montrose Jasper 1916 1919 unknown
Moore, S.B. Moore, S.B. Arcola Washigton unknown unknown 36"
Moorhead Mfg. Co. Moorhead Mfg. Co. Moorhead Sunflower 1906 unknown 36"
Moreton & Helms Lbr. Moreton & Helms Lbr. Cold Springs Lincoln 1880 1907 36"
Morgansfork Lbr. Co. Morgansfork Lbr. Co. Meadville Franklin 1912 1914 36"
Morgansfork Lbr. Co. Morgansfork Lbr. Co. Sontag Lawrence 1913 1916 36"
Morrison, W.A. Morrison, W.A. Charleston Tallahatchie unknown L. N. Dantzler Lbr. Co.
Mosby, H.W. Mosby, H.W. Hamlin Tunica by 1911 unknown unknown
Mosby, H.W. Mosby, H.W. Lula Coahoma by 1917 unknown unknown
Mossman Lbr. Co. Mossman Lbr. Co. Sledge Quitman 1913 unknown Std
Mt. Olive Lbr. Co. Mt. Olive Lbr. Co. Mt. Olive Covington 1902 1905 36" to Std
Mt. Olive Lbr. Co. Mt. Olive Lbr. Co. Sheppard Switch Covington 1903 1905 Std
Muskegon Lbr. Co. Muskegon Lbr. Co. Lake Scott unknown 1905 30"
Natchez, Columbia & Mobile RR Denkmann Lbr. Co. Norfield Lincoln 1918 ca. 1933 Std
Natchez, Columbia & Mobile RR Norwood & Butterfield Lbr. Co. Norfield Lincoln 1887 1900 Std
Native Lbr. Co. Native Lbr. Co. Howison Harrison 1899 1928 Std
Nettleton Hardwood Mfg. Co. Nettleton Hardwood Mfg. Co. Nettleton Lee ca. 1890 unknown unknown
Nevers, J.R. & Co. Nevers, J.R. & Co. Saucier Harrison 1899 1903 Std
New Deemer Man. Co. to New Deemer Man. Co. to Deemer Neshoba 1917 1924 Std
Nortac Mfg. Co. Nortac Mfg. Co. Barth Pearl River 1922 ca. 1928 Std
Nortac Mfg. Co. Nortac Mfg. Co. Nortac Pearl River 1919 1922 Std
Nortac Mfg. Co. Nortac Mfg. Co. Orvisburg Pearl River 1922 1924 Std
North Miss. Lbr. Co. North Miss. Lbr. Co. Corinth Alcorn 1908 1910 Std
North, J.E. Lbr. Co. North, J.E. Lbr. Co. Bond Stone 1899 1910 Std Silverthorne Interests
Noxapater Lbr. Co. Noxapater Lbr. Co. Hight Winston 1905 1928 36"
Nunn, E.F. & Co. Nunn, E.F. & Co. Shuqulak Kemper 1893 1924 Std
Ocean Springs Lbr. Co. Ocean Springs Lbr. Co. Ocean Springs Jackson 1891 1893 36" wood
Odom, J.W. Lbr. Co. Odom, J.W. Lbr. Co. West King Jct. Wayne 1909 1911 Std
Okatoma Sawmill Okatoma Sawmill Collins Covington 1908 1912 Std
Ovett Land & Lbr. Co. Ovett Land & Lbr. Co. Ovett Jones 1906 1912 Std
Paducah Cooperage Co. Paducah Cooperage Co. Charleston Tallahatchie 1912 ca. 1917 Std
Paepke-Leicht Lbr. Co. Paepke-Leicht Lbr. Co. Greenville Leflore Std
Pascagoula Hardwood Co. Pascagoula Hardwood Co. Laurel Jones 1927 1935 Std Denkmann Lbr. Co.
Pascagoula Lumber Co. Pascagoula Lumber Co. Moss Point Jackson 1887 1897 pole Denkmann Lbr. Co.
Pascagoula, Moss Point & Northern RR Denny, W. & Co. Moss Point Jackson 1903 1909 Std
Pearl & Leaf Rivers RR Newman, J.J. Lbr. Co. Hattiesburg Forrest 1894 1935 Std
Pearl Land & Lbr. Co. Pearl Land & Lbr. Co. Richardson Pearl River 1908 1909 Std
Pearl River & Western RR Champion Lbr. Co. Orvisburg Pearl River 1888 1917 Std
Pearl River Valley RR (1917-present) Goodyear Yellow Pine Co. Picayune Pearl River 1917 1950 Std
Pearson, J.C. Lbr. Co. Pearson, J.C. Lbr. Co. Enloe Lamar 1905 1908 Std
Peavine Cooperage Co. Peavine Cooperage Co. Boyle Bolivar by 1913 unknown unknown
Perry- Fraser Lbr. Co. Perry- Fraser Lbr. Co. Ellisville Jones 1911 1913 Std
Perry- Fraser Lbr. Co. Perry- Fraser Lbr. Co. Noxapater Neshoba 1914 1922 Std
Peterson, C.F. Peterson, C.F. Mattoon Sunflower 1903 1907 or later 42"
Phillips & Wentworth Phillips & Wentworth Maxie Forrest 1917 1919 Std
Phillips, Henry Phillips, Henry Ashland Landing Jefferson 1917 1927 Std
Phillips, R.S. Lbr. Co. Phillips, R.S. Lbr. Co. Blackburn Jones 1897 ca. 1903 36"
Phillips, R.S. Lbr. Co. Phillips, R.S. Lbr. Co. Ellisville Jones 1892 1897 36"
Piave Mill Co. Piave Mill Co. Piave Greene 1918 1920 Std
Picayune Lbr. Co. Picayune Lbr. Co. Picayune Pearl River 1903 1904 Std
Pike Co. Lbr. Co. Pike Co. Lbr. Co. Lexie Walthall 1909 unknown unknown Denkmann Lbr. Co.
Pine Belt Lbr. Co. Pine Belt Lbr. Co. Belpine Rankin 1908 1913 Std
Pine Export Co. Pine Export Co. Hovey Harrison 1911 1918 Std
Pine Hill Lbr. Co. Pine Hill Lbr. Co. Wautubbee Clarke 1902 1910 36"
Pine Lbr. Co. Pine Lbr. Co. Hovey Harrison 1918 1923 Std
Pine Lbr. Co. Pine Lbr. Co. Mish Covington 1902 1910 Std
Plummer Lbr. Co. Plummer Lbr. Co. Marks Quitman 1906 unknown Std
Pole Stock Lbr. Co. Pole Stock Lbr. Co. Cortelyou Lamar 1908 1909 Std
Pond, Chester A. Pond, Chester A. Moorhead Sunflower 1891 unknown 36"
Poplarville Lbr. Co. Poplarville Lbr. Co. Poplarville Pearl River 1891 1910 Std
Poplarville Lbr. Co. Poplarville Lbr. Co. Poplarville Pearl River 1924 1926 Std
Poplarville Sawmill Co. Poplarville Sawmill Co. Poplarville Pearl River 1910 1918 Std
Pratt, Hill & Burton Pratt, Hill & Burton Ten Mile Stone 1899 unknown Std
Prentice Lbr. Co. Prentice Lbr. Co. Derby Pearl River 1899 1900 60" pole
Price, F.V.B. Price, F.V.B. Pinebur Marion 1911 1920 Std
Price, P.A. Price, P.A. Inverness Sunflower by 1917 unknown unknown
Pritchard Bros Pritchard Bros Cumberland Webster 1917 1920 Std
Progress Lbr. Co. Progress Lbr. Co. Hathorn Marion by 1910 unknown Std
Progress Lbr. Co. Progress Lbr. Co. Stoner Marion 1907 1910 Std
Progress Lbr. Co. Progress Lbr. Co. Sweetwater Station Marion 1910 1913 Std
Quinine Central RR Barr- Holaday Lbr. Co. Isola Humphreys 1904 1910 Std
Quitman Lbr. Co. Quitman Lbr. Co. Sledge Quitman by 1906 unknown 36"
Ransom, W.A. Lbr. Co. Ransom, W.A. Lbr. Co. Grenada Grenada 1932 unknown unknown
Red Creek Lbr. Co. Red Creek Lbr. Co. Carnes Forrest 1916 1924 Std
Red Lick Lbr. Co. Red Lick Lbr. Co. Red Lick Jefferson 1914 1916 36"
Reed & Duecker Reed & Duecker Lee's Flats Bolivar 1920 unknown Std
Reeder, W.L. Reeder, W.L. Vance Quitman 1909 unknown unknown
Rees Lbr. Co. Rees Lbr. Co. Watson's Spur Pearl River 1906 1908 36"
Reynolds Lbr. Co. Reynolds Lbr. Co. Deemer Neshoba 1933 1940 Std
Reynolds-West Lbr. Co. to Reynolds-West Lbr. Co. to Burnside Neshoba 1923 1928 Std
Rich Lbr. & Man. Rich Lbr. & Man. Hattiesburg Forrest 1896 unknown no
Rich, C.W. Rich, C.W. Rosedale Lamar 1890 1892 or later pole
Richardson, D.C.- Taylor Lbr. Richardson, D.C.- Taylor Lbr. Picayune Pearl River 1907 1910 Std
Richardson, D.C.-Taylor Lbr. Richardson, D.C.-Taylor Lbr. Richardson Pearl River 1907 1908 Std
Richburg & Columbia Ry Rich, C.W. Richburg Lamar 1884 1897 pole to Std
Richton Lbr. Co. Richton Lbr. Co. Richton Perry 1904 1924 Std
Rife & Stutzman Rife & Stutzman Tribbett Washington by 1905 1907 or later Std
Robertson, R.S. Robertson, R.S. Elizabeth Washington by 1917 unknown unknown
Robinson Land & Lbr. Robinson Land & Lbr. Bothwell Greene 1920 1923 Std
Robinson, W.L. Robinson, W.L. Gloster Amite 1905 1913 Std
Rosa Lbr. Co. Rosa Lbr. Co. Picayune Pearl River 1910 1926 Std
Rosa Lbr. Co. Rosa Lbr. Co. Rosa Pearl River 1904 1908 Std
Rose Lbr. Co. Rose Lbr. Co. Merrill George 1902 1910 Std
Ruby Lbr. Co. Ruby Lbr. Co. Wautubbee Clarke 1913 1918 36"
Rushville Hardwood Lbr. Co. Rushville Hardwood Lbr. Co. Indianola Sunflower by 1896 unknown 36"
Rushville Hardwood Lbr. Co. Rushville Hardwood Lbr. Co. Moorhead Sunflower 1896 1898 36"
Russ, J. M. Russ, J. M. Collins Covington 1905 1906 36"
Russe & Burgess Russe & Burgess Tchula Holmes ca. 1921 unknown Std
Russe & Burgess, Inc. Russe & Burgess, Inc. Davenport Coahoma ca. 1913 unknown Std
Russe & Burgess, Inc. Russe & Burgess, Inc. Dooley's Spur Tunica ca. 1916 unknown Std
Russe & Burgess, Inc. Russe & Burgess, Inc. Isola Washington 1910 1922 Std
Russe & Burgess, Inc. Russe & Burgess, Inc. Pritchard Tunica ca. 1910 unknown Std
Ryan-Stimson Lbr. Co. Ryan-Stimson Lbr. Co. Sledge Quitman unknown 1910 Std
Sanborn Brothers Sanborn Brothers Rhodes Jones/Perry 1906 1908 Std
Sanders, C.A. Sanders, C.A. Magnolia Pike by 1917 unknown 36"?
Sardis & Delta RR Carrier Lbr. & Mfg. Sardis Panola 1905 1929 Std
Sardis & Delta RR Carrier, C.M. & Son Sardis Panola 1900 1905 Std
Sartin Lbr. Co. Sartin Lbr. Co. Kitchener Neshoba 1916 ca. 1923 Std
Schantz, E.M. Lbr. Co. Schantz, E.M. Lbr. Co. Glendora Tallahatchie by 1906 unknown unknown
Schryver, A.C. Lbr. Co. Schryver, A.C. Lbr. Co. Louisville Winston 1911 1921 36"
Schuh-Miller Lbr. Co. Schuh-Miller Lbr. Co. Berclair Sunflower unknown 1905 36"
Scott, John & Sons Scott, John & Sons Sherard Coahoma 1903 unknown 36"
Scott, O.H. Scott, O.H. Chambers Coahoma unknown 1916 unknown
Scott, W.H. & Sons Scott, W.H. & Sons Falcon Quitman 1909 unknown Std
Scott, W.H. & Sons Scott, W.H. & Sons Lost Lake Tunica by 1907 unknown Std
Ship Island Lbr. Co. Ship Island Lbr. Co. Sanford Covington 1903 1919 Std
Shippey & Outzen Shippey & Outzen Sherard Coahoma 1904 unknown 36"
Shoffner & Hutton Shoffner & Hutton Morgan City Leflore 1912 unknown Std
Shubuta & Southwestern RR Hiwanee Lbr. Co. Shubuta Clarke 1909 1911 Std
Shubuta & Southwestern RR Kaupp Lbr. Co. Shubuta Clarke 1905 1909 Std
Shubuta Valley RR and Shubuta & Southwestern RR Brownlee Lbr. Co. Shubuta Clarke 1905 1920 36" and Std
Simpson County Lbr. Co. Simpson County Lbr. Co. Strengthford Wayne 1922 1924 Std
Sims, G.W. Co. Sims, G.W. Co. Darling Quitman 1907 1909 or later Std
Sligh Furniture Co. Sligh Furniture Co. Sledge Quitman 1903 1906 Std
Smith Lbr. Co. Smith Lbr. Co. Darling Quitman by 1910 unknown Std
Smith, L. & Son Smith, L. & Son Orange Clarke 1906 1909 42"
Southern Lbr. & Timber Co. Southern Lbr. & Timber Co. Hillsdale Pearl River 1910 1924 42"
Southern Lbr. & Tmb. Co. Southern Lbr. & Tmb. Co. Orvisburg Pearl River 1920 1927 Std to 42"
Spottswood, C.L. Spottswood, C.L. Poplarville Pearl River 1926 unknown Std
Stampley, W.C. Stampley, W.C. Ingleside Claiborne by 1924 unknown unknown
Star Lbr. Co. Star Lbr. Co. Eubanks George 1901 1903 Std
Stevens, A.W. Lbr. Co. Stevens, A.W. Lbr. Co. Stevens Pike 1896 1910 36"
Stevens, J.H. Stevens, J.H. Picayune Pearl River 1904 1905 Std
Stillons, George W. Stillons, George W. Rome Sunflower by 1907 1917 or later unknown
Stillwell-Crosby Lbr. Co. Stillwell-Crosby Lbr. Co. Canton Madison 1915 1917 Std
Stimpson Land Co. Stimpson Land Co. Rich Coahoma by 1908 1910 or later Std
Stimson Veneer & Lbr. Co. Stimson Veneer & Lbr. Co. Eagles Nest Coahoma 1919 unknown Std
Stimson, D.C. Lbr. Co. Stimson, D.C. Lbr. Co. Burdette Washington 1925 unknown Std
Stone, T.B. Lbr. Co. Stone, T.B. Lbr. Co. Inverness Sunflower by 1910 unknown 36"
Stover Lbr. Co. Stover Lbr. Co. Strengthford Wayne 1924 1925 Std
Stover Lbr. Co. Stover Lbr. Co. Wilson Greene 1922 1924 or later Std
Strickland & Hazard Strickland & Hazard Ripley Tippah by 1924 unknown unknown Denkmann Lbr. Co.
Stuard-Powers Lbr. Co. Stuard-Powers Lbr. Co. Gulfport Harrison 1910 unknown Std Denkmann Lbr. Co.
Sucarnochee Lbr. Co. Sucarnochee Lbr. Co. Akron Kemper 1921 ca. 1933 Std
Sucarnochee Lbr. Co. Sucarnochee Lbr. Co. Narkeeta Lauderdale 1921 1925 Std
Sumter Lbr. Co. Sumter Lbr. Co. Electric Mills Kemper 1911 1941 Std
Sunflower & Eastern RR? Cotton Belt Lbr. Co. Blue Lake Tallahatchie 1903 ca. 1910 Std
Sutherland- Innis Sutherland- Innis Natchez Adams 1904 unknown Std
Swift Lbr. Co. Swift Lbr. Co. Knoxo Walthall 1911 1922 Std
Tallahala Lbr. Co. Tallahala Lbr. Co. Ellisville Jones 1900 1903 Std
Tallahalla Lbr. Co. Tallahalla Lbr. Co. Ora Covington 1916 1921 36" and Std
Tallahatchie Lbr. Co. Tallahatchie Lbr. Co. Philipp Tallahatchie 1907 1924 or later Std
Tallahatta Lbr. Co. Tallahatta Lbr. Co. Montrose Jasper 1914 1916 Std
Tallahatta Lbr. Co. Tallahatta Lbr. Co. Ragland Newton ca. 1900 1914 36"
Tallahatta RR Cotton States Lbr. Co. Meehan Lauderdale 1905 1919 Std
Tallahatta RR Meehan Rounds Meehan Lauderdale 1902 1905 Std
Tartt, J.E. Tartt, J.E. Meridian Lauderdale by 1917 unknown unknown
Tartt, J.E. Tartt, J.E. Narkeeta Lauderdale 1913 1921 Std
Tartt, J.E. Lbr. Co. Tartt, J.E. Lbr. Co. Akron Kemper 1917 1921 Std
Tate, Monroe D. Tate, Monroe D. McNeill Pearl River 1903 1905 Std L. N. Dantzler Lbr. Co. after 1910
Tatum & O'Neal Tatum & O'Neal Bonhomie Forrest 1893 1897 Std
Taylor & Crate Taylor & Crate Hinchcliff Quitman ca. 1904 1917 or later Std?
Taylor & Crate Taylor & Crate Hiram Tallahatchie by 1914 unknown unknown
Taylor & Crate Taylor & Crate Merigold Bolivar 1899 1904 36"?
Taylor & Estes Taylor & Estes Sledge Quitman ca. 1910 1911 or later Std
Taylor, E.W. Taylor, E.W. Sledge Quitman 1906 unknown Std
Ten Mile Lbr. Co. Ten Mile Lbr. Co. Ten Mile Stone unknown 1922 Std
Theodore Lbr. & Improvement- logging Theodore Lbr. & Improvement- logging Cude Leflore 1908 1911 Std
Thompson, Albert N. & Co. Thompson, Albert N. & Co. Alberta Yazoo ca. 1917 1922 unknown
Thompson, Albert N. & Co. Thompson, Albert N. & Co. Craig Humphreys by 1917 unknown unknown
Thompson, J.H. Lbr. Co. Thompson, J.H. Lbr. Co. Igo Lamar 1905 1906 Std
Thomson Brothers Lbr. Co. Thomson Brothers Lbr. Co. Leaf Greene 1902 1903 Std
Tishomingo Land & Lbr. Tishomingo Land & Lbr. Tishomingo Tishomingo by 1924 unknown Std
Tomlin, W.M. Tomlin, W.M. Buckatunna Wayne 1926 1928 36"
Toomer, B.T. Lbr. Co. Toomer, B.T. Lbr. Co. Mahned Perry 1906 1910 Std
Trexler- Rush Lbr. Co. Trexler- Rush Lbr. Co. Whitesand Jeff Davis 1908 1909 Std
Triangle Lbr. Co. Triangle Lbr. Co. Percy Washington 1915 1920 Std
Trigleth, G.W. Trigleth, G.W. Ebenezer Holmes by 1924 unknown unknown
Turner- Farber- Love Co. Turner- Farber- Love Co. Leland Washington 1922 ca. 1931 Std
Turner- Farber- Love Co. Turner- Farber- Love Co. Tchula Holmes by 1924 unknown Std
Turner Lbr. Co. Turner Lbr. Co. Avera Greene 1918 1933 Std
Turner-Farber-Love Turner-Farber-Love Friars Point Coahoma 1926 unknown Std L. N. Dantzler Lbr. Co.
Turner-Farber-Love Co. Turner-Farber-Love Co. Charleston Tallahatchie 1923 1928 Std
Udell Saw Mills Udell Saw Mills Pine Ridge Adams 1893 unknown 53.5"
United Timber & Lbr. Co. United Timber & Lbr. Co. Holly Bluff Sharkey by late 1920's unknown unknown
Updike, J.B. & Co. Updike, J.B. & Co. Updike Sharkey by 1910 unknown Std
Usher Lbr. & Mfg. Co. Usher Lbr. & Mfg. Co. Meridian Lauderdale 1914 unknown 42"
Valley Lbr. Co. Valley Lbr. Co. Gloster Amite 1913 1915 Std
Vancleave Lbr. Co. Vancleave Lbr. Co. Vancleave Jackson 1903 unknown Std
Vanmeter Lbr. Co. Vanmeter Lbr. Co. Darling Quitman 1904 ca. 1913 Std
Virgin Pine Lbr. Co. Virgin Pine Lbr. Co. Piave Greene 1920 1933 Std
Wade & Co. Wade & Co. Fitzhugh Sunflower by 1907 unknown unknown
Wade Brothers Wade Brothers Bellvue Bolivar ca. 1890 unknown unknown
Wade-McHenry Lbr. Co. Wade-McHenry Lbr. Co. Duggers Tallahatchie by 1910 unknown 36"?
Wallin Hardwood Lbr. Co. Wallin Hardwood Lbr. Co. Holly Bluff Yazoo 1925 1927 Std?
Walton, C.E. Walton, C.E. Natchez Adams 1903 unknown 36"
Walworth & Neville Man. Co. Walworth & Neville Man. Co. Pinebur Marion 1905 1909 Std
Ward Lbr. Co. Ward Lbr. Co. Sunflower Sunflower by 1917 unknown unknown
Waters Lbr. Co. Waters Lbr. Co. Hamlet Jasper 1906 1908 unknown
Watson, D.A. Lbr. Co. Watson, D.A. Lbr. Co. Watson's Spur Pearl River 1902 1906 36"
Watson, D.A. Lbr. Co. Watson, D.A. Lbr. Co. Watson's Spur Pearl River 1908 unknown 36"
Wausau Southern Lbr. Co. Wausau Southern Lbr. Co. Laurel Jones 1912 1932 Std
Weatherbee & Hood Weatherbee & Hood Pine Bluff Wayne 1891 1893 36"
Webster County Lbr. Co. Webster County Lbr. Co. Cumberland Webster 1922 ca. 1927 Std
Welch, C.J. & Co. Welch, C.J. & Co. Mish Covington 1901 1902 Std
Welch, J.F. Welch, J.F. Howison Harrison 1898 1899 Std
Wells Hardwood Co. Wells Hardwood Co. Tuckers Crossing Jones 1926 1927 Std
Wells Hardwood Lbr. Co. Wells Hardwood Lbr. Co. Montrose Jasper 1925 unknown Std
Wells Lbr. Co. Wells Lbr. Co. Lumberton Lamar 1909 1914 Std
Wena Lbr. Co. Wena Lbr. Co. Gexville Hancock 1916 1919 Std
Wentworth Lbr. Co. Wentworth Lbr. Co. Maxie Forrest 1919 1922 Std
Werner, Louis Saw Mill Co. Werner, Louis Saw Mill Co. Petal Forrest 1904 1907 Std
West King Lbr. Co. West King Lbr. Co. West King Wayne 1907 1909 Std
Wetherbee, C.P. & Brothers Wetherbee, C.P. & Brothers Waynesboro Wayne 1884 1889 or later 36"
White Apple Lbr. Co. White Apple Lbr. Co. White Apple Franklin 1904 1908 may have had rr
White, Helen Lbr. Co. White, Helen Lbr. Co. Clyde Lamar 1921 1927 Std
White, J.J. Lbr. Co. White, J.J. Lbr. Co. Columbia Marion 1913 1931 Std
Whitmer, William, & Sons Whitmer, William, & Sons Moorhead Sunflower 1898 unknown 36"
Whitney & Johnson Whitney & Johnson Summit Pike 1886 1889 36" wood
Whitney, J.W. Whitney, J.W. Summit Pike 1883 1886 36" wood
Wiborg & Hanna Co. Wiborg & Hanna Co. Wiborg Bolivar by 1909 unknown unknown
Wickware Lbr. Co. Wickware Lbr. Co. Wickware Newton 1904 1912 unknown
Wilbe Lbr. Co. Wilbe Lbr. Co. D'Lo Simpson 1929 unknown Std
Wilbe Lbr. Co. Wilbe Lbr. Co. Wiggins Stone 1929 unknown Std
Wilcox, I.B. Co. Wilcox, I.B. Co. Burdette Washington 1917 1925 Std
Williams Yellow Pine Co. Williams Yellow Pine Co. Wilco Pearl River 1917 1931 Std
Williams, R.J. Lbr. Co. Williams, R.J. Lbr. Co. Gexville Hancock 1910 1916 Std
Williamsburg Lbr. Williamsburg Lbr. Collins Covington 1900 1908 Std
Wilson Lbr. Co. Wilson Lbr. Co. Isola Washington 1908 1910 Std
Wood- Russ Lbr. Co. Wood- Russ Lbr. Co. Red Lick Jefferson 1917 1921 36"
Wood, W.C. Lbr. Co. Wood, W.C. Lbr. Co. Collins Covington 1903 1925 Std
Wood, W.C. Lbr. Co. Wood, W.C. Lbr. Co. Mendenhall Simpson 1925 1930 Std
Wooten, J.K. Wooten, J.K. Cleveland Bolivar by late 1880's unknown wood?
Yarbrough Lbr. Co. Yarbrough Lbr. Co. Petal Forrest 1903 1904 Std
 Last Revised: Nov. 24, 2003